The fSONA E-Series is a versatile, compact, 1.0 Gbps FSO solution that requires NO licensing with NO RF interference.

 

Data Rate: 1 Gbps, Full Duplex
Distance: 50 – 2700 meters in clear air
Output Power: 320 mW peak (2 x 160 mW)
Receive Aperture: 10 cm (4 in) diameter
Free Space Wavelength: 1550 nm (invisible)
FCC Approval: None ever required
Interfaces: 1000-Base-LX, 2.5 Gbps SFP, Singlemode fiber, LC
Power:  3-48VDC (-40-57V); 40W (with heater) typical consumption

 

FEATURES PERFORMANCE:

  • License Free Worldwide
  • Redundant transmitters – 2 independent lasers, drivers, and coolers
  • Interference-free operation, enabling high-density deployments
  • Full rate, full duplex, 1.0 Gigabit operation
  • Laser Safety:  Class 1M, IED 60825-1

RELIABILITY:

  • Up to 99.999% availability
  • Wind stability:  120 kmh/75 mph operating;  160km/100 mph survival
  • Watertight, IP66/NEMA -4
  • -40°C to +60°C (-40° to +140° F)

EASE-OF-USE:

  • Connects directly to standard ethernet network equipment
  • All-outdoor, compact design; can also shoot through glass for indoor deployment
  • Low voltage power cabling
  • Rapid & flexible deployment
  • Embedded web and SNMP based network management agent

CONFIGURATIONS:

  • Point-to-point
  • Hot standby
  • Multi-hop/repeater
  • Hub-and-spoke
  • Ring
  • Mesh

DOWNLOAD:

Get a QuickQuote now.